Media

Pioneering Rehabilitation

Burke Rehabilitation Hospital Hosts 32nd Annual Wheelchair Games

Published September 30, 2011

The threat of rain the day of Burke Rehabilitation Hospital’s 32 Annual Wheelchair Games did not dampen the spirits of the more than fifty athletes from the tri-state area that competed in the Games. Athletes came from as near as White Plains and as far away as Texas to compete in the Games on September 24th 2011.

Kari Craddock was the recipient of the 2011 Maureen Ryan-Carr Award, given in memory of the late senior administrator in Burke’s human resources department to athletes who best represent Ms. Ryan-Carr’s love of the Games and spirit; and Michael John Harnett was the winner of the John Lombardi Sportsmanship Award, given annually by the Lombardi family in memory of the longtime wheelchair athlete and in recognition of an athlete’s notable determination.

Wheelchair Games 2011 trophy recipients and their categories are:

Outstanding Novice Male - Tyquan Wright

Outstanding Novice Female - Lizzatte Rosario

Outstanding Junior Male - Linas Pagano

Outstanding Junior Female - Leighton Heisey

Outstanding Adult Male - Daniel Huang

Outstanding Adult Female - Theresa Feighery

Outstanding Master Male -Denton Johnson

Outstanding Master Female -Lourdes Flores

Outstanding Grand Master Male - Bill Braun

Outstanding Grand Master Female - Jerry Braun

Outstanding Male in Slalom - Pedro Garcia

Outstanding Female in Slalom - Stephanie Marquez

Outstanding Male in Table Tennis - Byran Hsio

Outstanding Female in Table Tennis - Kara Maloney

Outstanding Male in Field - Griffen Kingkiner

Outstanding Female in Field - Leighton Heisey

We gratefully acknowledge our many supporters who contributed to the Games’ success including those who made significant contributions:

The Society of the Friendly Sons of St. Patrick in theCountyofWestchester

Buck Consultants

Sodexo

Aon Corporation

Calgi Construction

Eagle Capital

Hulburt Foundation

Weill Medical College of Cornell University

Jones Apparel Group

Main Street Connect

MCU Credit

Virtuit Systems

Julie Woogen

Air Engineering Filters, Inc.

Asbestos Corp.

Pepsico

Phoenix Contracting

Mediserve

R. Argento & Sons, Inc.

Toshiba Inc.

All Weld

Burke Hospital & Research Staffs

Community Paving Co.

Premiere Flooring Inc.

Better Carting Service, Inc.

Coastal Inspection Services

Commercial Kitchens

Irene Cohen DeLuca

Angelo DelGrande

Norman DiChiara Architects

Empire Gypsum

Keating Electric & Technologies, Inc.

Marjam BuildingS upplies

Monograms of Distinction

Detective Robert Salerno

Joe & Sherry Salerno

Ellen R. Watkins

Thank You to all our sponsors, volunteers and participants. See you next year!