Community Calendar Adult Fitness Center Special Events & Programs Support Groups Adaptive Sports & Fitness

Special Events & Programs

Pioneering Rehabilitation

2011 Wheelchair Games Results

The threat of rain the day of Burke Rehabilitation Hospital’s 32 Annual Wheelchair games did not dampen the spirits of the more than fifty athletes from the tri-state area that competed in the Games. Athletes came from as near as White Plains and as far away as Texas to compete in the Games on September 24th 2011.

Kari Craddock was the recipient of the 2011 Maureen Ryan-Carr Award, given in memory of the late senior administrator in Burke’s human resources department to athletes who best represent Ms. Ryan-Carr’s love of the Games and spirit; and Michael John Harnett was the winner of the John Lombardi Sportsmanship Award, given annually by the Lombardi family in memory of the longtime wheelchair athlete and in recognition of an athlete’s notable determination.

Wheelchair Games 2011 trophy recipients and their categories are:

Outstanding Novice Male - 
Tyquan Wright

Outstanding Novice Female - Lizzatte Rosario

Outstanding Junior Male - Linas Pagano

Outstanding Junior Female - Leighton Heisey

Outstanding Adult Male - Daniel Huang

Outstanding Adult Female - Theresa Feighery

Outstanding Master Male - Penton Johnson

Outstanding Master Female - Lourdes Flores

Outstanding Grand Master Male - Bill Braun

Outstanding Grand Master Female - Jerry Braun

Outstanding Male in Slalom - Pedro Garcia

Outstanding Female in Slalom - Stephanie Marquez

Outstanding Male in Table Tennis - Byran Hsio

Outstanding Female in Table Tennis - Kara Maloney

Outstanding Male in Field - Griffen Kingkiner

Outstanding Female in Field - Leighton Heisey

We gratefully acknowledge our many supporters who contributed to the Games’ success including those who made significant contributions:

Corporate Sponsor:
The Society of the Friendly Sons of St. Patrick in the County of Westchester

Team Sponsors:
Buck Consultants, Sodexo

Event Sponsors:
Aon Corporation, Calgi Construction, Eagle Capital, Hulburt Foundation, Weill Medical College of Cornell University, Jones Apparel Group, Main Street Connection, MCU Credit, Virtuit Systems, Julie Woogen.

Partners:
Air Engineering Filters, Inc., Asbestos Corp., Pepsico, Phoenix Contracting, Mediserve, R. Argento & Sons, Inc., Toshiba Inc.

Great Friends
All Weld Products, Burke Hospital & Research Staffs, Community Paving Co., Premiere Flooring Inc.

 Supporters: 
Better Carting Service, Inc., Coastal Inspection Services, Commercial Kitchens, Irene Cohen DeLuca, Angelo DelGrande, Norman DiChiara Architects, Empire Gypsum, Keating Electric & Technologies, Inc., Marjam Building Supplies, Monograms of Distinction. Detective Robert Salerno, Joe & Sherry Salerno, and Ellen R. Watkins.